Manchester

It’s been another record-breaking year for the NatWest Great British Entrepreneur Awards, with double the number of applications received last year!

We’re delighted to reveal the full shortlist for The North…


Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Anthony Logan, Noir Agency
Carol Laine, Cats Pyjamas Productions Ltd
Daniel Lee-Jacobs, ArtsHaus
Eric Bishyika, Bishyika Ltd
Jane Hallam, Esteem – No Pause Ltd
Katie & Emma Nattrass-Daniels, Creme Creative
Nick Entwistle, One Minute Briefs
Stacey & Jason Dennis, Love Layla Designs Ltd

Entrepreneur For Good Award

Adam Hildreth, Crisp
Adeem Younis, Penny Appeal
Christina Gabbitas, Children’s Reading Festivals CIC
Jake Mills, Chasing the Stigma
Jeff Breen, Cornerstone Fundraising and Development
Josh Turner, Stand4 Ventures
Julie Anne Parker, Million Stars Sustainable Events Ltd
Kerryanne Wilde
, CERT (UK) Ltd

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Lauren Riley, The Link App
Lizzy Hodcroft, The Sweet Beet
Luke Swann, The Prologue
Murdo MacLeod, Zest Mixology
Myles Jardine, GrantFairy
Paul Buck, Epic Risk Management
Sally Fielding, Sally’s Cottages
Tom Bell, Skinny Brands

Entrepreneurs’ Champion of the Year

Ammar Mirza, SME Centre of Excellence
Charles Cracknell, John Cracknell Youth Enterprise Bank
Maggie O’Carroll, The Women’s Organisation
Michael Lawes & Jordan Ryan Madeley, BizzleIt
Nicholas Preston, SFEDI Awards
Philip Teasdale, Enterprise Made Simple
Sue Howorth, The Family Business Network

Entrepreneurs’ Team of the Year

Ray Sherlock, Engage Hub
Cathi Harrison, Para-Sols
Steven Rawlings, Samuel Knight International
Drew Cockton, Owen Drew Candles

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Abigail & Chloe Baldwin, Buttercrumble
Chris Black, Sound Leisure
Christine & Jenny Chau, CHARLEY CHAU Ltd
James Hill, Arrow Self Drive
Myles Shaw, Carpet Runners
Raskieran & Manveel Deol, Build My Gift
Sanjay Aggarwal, Spice Kitchen
Tina, Kevin, Danny, Johny & Martyn Johnson, Stablewood Leisure Ltd

Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year

Ade Molajo, CompareChecker
Ian Lilley, Superbin Solutions Ltd
James Blake, Hello Soda
Kayla Herbert, Branswer
Liz Ashall-Payne, ORCHA Healthcare Ltd
Louis-James Davis, VST Enterprises
Mike Anderson, Padoq
Ross Davis, Grown Urban

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Adeem Younis, SingleMuslim.com
Paul Rothwell, Empire Property Concepts
Phil Eckersley, Bridgewater Home Care
Rob Booth, Red Seven Technology Group
Sara Lou-Ann Jones, Centre of Excellence
Sarat Pediredla, Hedgehog Labs
Sean Ramsden, Ramsden International
Steven Rawlingson, Samuel Knight International

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Geoff Shepherd, iSource Group
Jackie Mulligan, ShopAppy Ltd
Jo Fleming, Yorkshire Staffing Services and Recruitment
Kevin Stephenson, Experts in Business Ltd
Marcus & Sam Naidoo, Shop Local Club Card
Matthew Hopkins, The Great British Exchange
Mike Asher & Anthea Morris, Better2Know
Richard Shell, The Doxford Group

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Andy Young & Oliver Taylor, Black Milk
Angela Fan, Study Links
James Dawson, T Plus Drinks
Kenny Macfarlane, Handrail Creations Ltd
Michal Szlas, OTTY Sleep
Nick Speakman, Sporf
Rachel Fay, Little Learners
Sean Brown, Mercarto

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Barney Cook, Eversmart Energy
Carley Jones, Kettlebell Kitchen
Chris Jaume & Abbie Neilson, Cooper King Distillery
Danny Leigh, The Hub
Jayne Hynes, Kiddyum
Lisa Gawthorne, Bravura Foods
Simon Edwards & Dan Akers, LightStart
Vincent Efferoth & Lukas Passia, Tea Venture

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Charlotte Bailey & Sean Ali, Super U
Chloe Barrett, Digidentistry Educational Resources
Jessica Blackler, Jecca Makeup
Michael Lawes & Jordan Ryan Madeley, BizzleIt
Robert Byrne, Franklin Energy
Rose Dyson, Pura Cosmetics LLP
Sarah Longson, UK Chess Challenge
Thabang Somkanda, PURESneakers


Book your ticket to the 2018 NatWest Great British Entrepreneur Awards: Manchester here.