Birmingham

It’s been another record-breaking year for the NatWest Great British Entrepreneur Awards, with double the number of applications received last year!

We’re delighted to reveal the full shortlist for the Midlands…


Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Clare Villar, Clare Villar
Daniel Ball, Chocolate Treasures
Ed Hollands, DrivenMedia
Ettie Wexsteen, Wexbaby
Jo Ham, HAM
Richard Rossington, Tell Your Story UK
Rima Tadmory, Rima Tadmory Ltd
Ross Davies, Strafe Creative

Entrepreneur For Good Award

Alex Nash, Alcuris
Ben & Michael Dyer, The Inspirational Learning Group Ltd
Dr Asha Patel, Innovating Minds CIC
Jack Fellows, The Social Mercenary
Jo-Anne Shellum, Sociability Care CIC
Matt Inniss, Fitnniss
Mohammed Suleman, Derby Museums

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Amelia Gillespie, Kerry & Stacey Barsby, ClubsComplete Ltd
Kasim Choudhry, ThinkFest
Michele Walsh, Michele Walsh Ltd
Natalie Edwards, Transition Stage Company
Oyedele Olaoye, Dolce la Dolce Ltd
Paul Cadman, The Audacious ECommerce Company
Penny Weston, Moddershall Oaks & MADE
Rachel & Tru Powell, Kandy Girl

Entrepreneurs’ Champion of the Year

Gemma Went, Gemma Went Ltd
Jodie Hughes
Laura Morris & Victoria Alcock, The Family Network
Russell Copley, Greenborough Management Ltd

Entrepreneurs’ Team of the Year

Jane Yates and Katie McDermott, Not Dogs
Matt Jones, Oxbridge Home Learning
Stacey & Kerry Barsby, Primary PPA Cover
Sunny Araf, ISA Support Services Ltd

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Adam & Chloe Pollard, The Willoughby Book Club Ltd
Charles Oliver Hassall, Falcon Contract Flooring Sales Ltd
Juliet & Alan Barratt, Grenade
Rachel, Kerry & Stacey Barsby, Bilingual Day Nursery & Pre-School
Tom Davenport, H20 Hygiene Ltd
Vikki & Lisa Pearson, Vikkilea Events and Weddings Cars

Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year

Dr Nik Kotecha OBE, Morningside Pharmaceuticals Ltd
John Loveday & Paul Hood, Toppa
Sophie Hainsworth & Jason Nesbitt, LoyalFree
Sophie Thompson & Dominic Barnard, VirtualSpeech
Stefan Wissenbach, Engagement Multiplier
Stuart Mackintosh, OpusVL
Suzanne Edwards & Stephen Wileman, Enlighten
Yagmur Masmas, Greenstory

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Adam & Lena Gore, Find Me a Gift
Charlotte Jamme, Mia Tui Ltd
Juliet & Alan Barratt, Grenade
Shahid Sheikh OBE, Clifton Packaging Group Ltd
Steve Knight, Productiv Delivery Ltd
Theo Millward, Swimtime

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Arjun Panesar & Charlotte Summers, Diabetes.co.uk
Ashley Cooper, Edward Cooper Young Chartered Surveyors
Ian Smith & Jack Davies, Vision Drive
Sanj Gidda, VoozoDealer
Savan, Kunal & Keval Dattani, Mo Bro’s Grooming Company
Waqar Shah, Supermeal.co.uk

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Emma Heathcote-James, Little Soap Company
Jane Yates & Katie McDermott, Not Dogs
Joanna Hilditch, White Heron Brands Ltd
Kate Dunant & Adam Church, Perkulatte
Matt Jones, Oxbridge Home Learning
Mike Harris, SiFi Networks
Rosie Gindlay, Miss Macaroon

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Craig McVoy, Beyond Brand
Emma Southorn, Prima Make Up
Khadija Kalifa, Opal and Pearl
Mark Larkin, Vitaccess Ltd
Rachel de Caux & Paula Short, Beauty Blvd
Tom Walker & Gaz Booth, Holy Moly Dips

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Alex Nash, Alcuris
Ed Hollands, DrivenMedia
Oliver Bruce, Pin Point Media
Omar Sacranie, Saints of Mokha
Roseanna Croft, Roseanna Croft Jewellery
Sophie Hainsworth & Jason, LoyalFree
Sophie Thompson & Dominic Barnard, VirtualSpeech
Stefania Pellegrino, Vittoria Enterprises Ltd


Book your ticket to the 2018 NatWest Great British Entrepreneur Awards: Birmingham here.