Birmingham

It’s been another record-breaking year for the Great British Entrepreneur Awards, with double the number of applications received last year!

We’re delighted to reveal the full shortlist for the Midlands…


Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Clare Villar, Clare VillarDaniel Ball, Chocolate TreasuresEd Hollands, DrivenMediaEttie Wexsteen, WexbabyJo Ham, HAMRichard Rossington, Tell Your Story UKRima Tadmory, Rima Tadmory LtdRoss Davies, Strafe Creative

Entrepreneur For Good Award

Alex Nash, AlcurisBen & Michael Dyer, The Inspirational Learning Group LtdDr Asha Patel, Innovating Minds CICJack Fellows, The Social MercenaryJo-Anne Shellum, Sociability Care CICMatt Inniss, FitnnissMohammed Suleman, Derby Museums

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award

Amelia Gillespie, Kerry & Stacey Barsby, ClubsComplete LtdKasim Choudhry, ThinkFestMichele Walsh, Michele Walsh LtdNatalie Edwards, Transition Stage CompanyOyedele Olaoye, Dolce la Dolce LtdPaul Cadman, The Audacious ECommerce CompanyPenny Weston, Moddershall Oaks & MADERachel & Tru Powell, Kandy Girl

Entrepreneurs’ Champion of the Year

Gemma Went, Gemma Went LtdJodie HughesLaura Morris & Victoria Alcock, The Family NetworkRussell Copley, Greenborough Management Ltd

Entrepreneurs’ Team of the Year

Jane Yates and Katie McDermott, Not DogsMatt Jones, Oxbridge Home LearningStacey & Kerry Barsby, Primary PPA CoverSunny Araf, ISA Support Services Ltd

Family Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Adam & Chloe Pollard, The Willoughby Book Club LtdCharles Oliver Hassall, Falcon Contract Flooring Sales LtdJuliet & Alan Barratt, GrenadeRachel, Kerry & Stacey Barsby, Bilingual Day Nursery & Pre-SchoolTom Davenport, H20 Hygiene LtdVikki & Lisa Pearson, Vikkilea Events and Weddings Cars

Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year

Dr Nik Kotecha OBE, Morningside Pharmaceuticals LtdJohn Loveday & Paul Hood, ToppaSophie Hainsworth & Jason Nesbitt, LoyalFreeSophie Thompson & Dominic Barnard, VirtualSpeechStefan Wissenbach, Engagement MultiplierStuart Mackintosh, OpusVLSuzanne Edwards & Stephen Wileman, EnlightenYagmur Masmas, Greenstory

Scale-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Adam & Lena Gore, Find Me a GiftCharlotte Jamme, Mia Tui LtdJuliet & Alan Barratt, GrenadeShahid Sheikh OBE, Clifton Packaging Group LtdSteve Knight, Productiv Delivery LtdTheo Millward, Swimtime

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year

Arjun Panesar & Charlotte Summers, Diabetes.co.ukAshley Cooper, Edward Cooper Young Chartered SurveyorsIan Smith & Jack Davies, Vision DriveSanj Gidda, VoozoDealerSavan, Kunal & Keval Dattani, Mo Bro’s Grooming CompanyWaqar Shah, Supermeal.co.uk

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year

Emma Heathcote-James, Little Soap CompanyJane Yates & Katie McDermott, Not DogsJoanna Hilditch, White Heron Brands LtdKate Dunant & Adam Church, PerkulatteMatt Jones, Oxbridge Home LearningMike Harris, SiFi NetworksRosie Gindlay, Miss Macaroon

Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year

Craig McVoy, Beyond BrandEmma Southorn, Prima Make UpKhadija Kalifa, Opal and PearlMark Larkin, Vitaccess LtdRachel de Caux & Paula Short, Beauty BlvdTom Walker & Gaz Booth, Holy Moly Dips

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Alex Nash, AlcurisEd Hollands, DrivenMediaOliver Bruce, Pin Point MediaOmar Sacranie, Saints of MokhaRoseanna Croft, Roseanna Croft JewellerySophie Hainsworth & Jason, LoyalFreeSophie Thompson & Dominic Barnard, VirtualSpeechStefania Pellegrino, Vittoria Enterprises Ltd


Book your ticket to the 2018 Great British Entrepreneur Awards: Birmingham here.