Hayley Parsons CBE, James Taylor and Michael Burne, speaking on the discussion panel Hayley Parsons CBE, James Taylor and Michael Burne, speaking on the discussion panel. Image: Morgan James Photograhy

Welsh tenor and host of the evening, Wynne Evans, said: “There were an impressive number of entries for these awards and the standard has been extremely high.

“Whoever wins, you should all be celebrating tonight, as it is the hard work of each and every one of you that makes this such an exciting time in the history of entrepreneurship.”

Runners up

Accelerated Growth Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Nick Evans, EvaBuild

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year – Ken Bird, West Coast Wales

Eco Entrepreneur of the Year – Katie Hayward, Felin Honeybees

Entrepreneurs’ Champion of the Year – Gareth Jones, Welsh ICE

Fashion & Retail Entrepreneur of the Year – Marc Brown, Sporting Hares

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year – Jonathan Saunders, Croesy Bars

Manufacturing Entrepreneur of the Year – Laura Adams, Bespoke Laser UK

Micro Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Samantha Davies, IConsult Technical

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year – Gillian Edwards, A Quality Service

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Owain Hopkins, Tree Top Films

Social Enterprise Entrepreneur of the Year – Katy Chamberlain, Business in Focus

Start-up Entrepreneur of the Year – Ben Lloyd, Pure Commercial Finance

Student Entrepreneur of the Year – Jenny Evans, Jenny Evans Designs

Technology Entrepreneur of the Year – Stephen Jones, Comparison Creator

Young Entrepreneur of the Year – Daniel Shepherd, CanDo Laundry Services

Winners

Accelerated Growth Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Russell Pearce, Grove Autocare

Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year – Darren Crockett, DO Digital Realities

Eco Entrepreneur of the Year – Martyn Popham, Cenin Limited

Entrepreneurs’ Champion of the Year – Annette Gee, Taskforce Paintball

Fashion & Retail Entrepreneur of the Year – Chris Macnamara, The Brouge Trader

Food & Drink Entrepreneur of the Year – Kasim Ali, Waterloo Tea

Manufacturing Entrepreneur of the Year – Andrew Hicks, Keen Attachments

Micro Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Marsha Ward, The Number Hub

Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year – Rob Dance, Rock IT

Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Rachel Bedgood, Complete Background Screening

Social Enterprise Entrepreneur of the Year – Peter Watkins-Hughes & Andrea Durban, The Market Hall Cinema

Start-up Entrepreneur of the Year – Laura Griffin & Kelli Aspland, Solar Buddies

Student Entrepreneur of the Year – Adam Dixon, Phytoponics Ltd

Technology Entrepreneur of the Year – Benjamin Milsom, Echosec Systems

Young Entrepreneur of the Year – Damian Williams, Timeless Trowel

Welsh Entrepreneur of the Year – Darren Crockett, DO Digital Realities