By Daniel Hunter

Following the announcement that Charterhouse scooped the International Trade Company of The Year Award at the 2012 International Trade Awards, the full list of all nominees has been revealed.

This year’s International Trade Awards were held at the Brewery on 10th December where a panel of industry experts, including Lord Empey, Lesley Batchelor, Director General of the Institute of Export & International Trade, Allan Biggar, CEO Xperiamedia, Rocco Magno, General Manager FX IP at American Express Europe Limited and Alan Stevens, the Media Coach, announced the winners.

Applicants were competing in four categories, the Small to Medium Sized Company of the Year Award, Excellence in Innovation Award, New Frontiers Award and Company of the Year Award.

Shortlisted companies for the International Trade Small to Medium Sized Company of the Year Award in attendance included:

1. Abraxys
2. Allies Computing
3. Angloco
4. Corrotherm International
5. CSJ Specialist Canine Feeds
6. Dura
7. Enviro thaw
8. Fevertree
9. Fix-a-Form International
10. Hidden Technology Systems International
11. ICC Solutions
12. JHP Design
13. LE-AL Furniture
14. Linguaphone Group
15. m2r
16. MSE (UK)
17. muuba
18. Safetray Products
19. Smart Solar
20. Spice Application Systems
21. Wildlife World

Shortlisted companies for the International Trade Excellence in Innovation Award in attendance included:

1. Andor Technology
2. Armourcoat Surface Finishes
3. BOFA International
4. DCA Design International
5. Electrocomponents
6. Electronic Temperature Instruments (ETI)
7. Focusrite Audio Engineering
8. Freeman Technology
9. Gioteck
10. Indestructible Paint
11. Lawrence Harvey Search & Selection
12. Le Mark Self Adhesive
13. Onelan
14. Orangebox
15. Panorama Antennas
16. Penta Consulting
17. Ramsden International
18. Scientifica
19. Stage Technologies Group
20. Thomsons Online Benefits
21. TranslateMedia

Shortlisted companies for the International Trade New Frontiers Award in attendance included:

1. Acuigen
2. Doll Hair Care
3. Garrets International
4. Group Rhodes
5. GSPK Circuits
6. i2O Water
7. Integrated Security Manufacturing
8. Mediplus
9. Sun Mark
10. Whizz Education

Shortlisted companies for the International Trade Company of The Year Award in attendance included:

1. Amazon Filters
2. Charterhouse
3. Coborn Engineering Co
4. Durbin PLC
5. Hockley International

Join us on
Follow @freshbusiness